Origin: Southern Africa (Botswana, Namibia, South Africa, and Zimbabwe)
From the kernels of the Marula tree comes this oil that has been long used in traditional African medicine to treat and correct burns, wounds, and bring out healthier complexion and hair.
Marula oil is non-comedogenic with antimicrobial properties. Both gentle and calming, it settles inflammation in the skin, which makes it particularly adept at treating acne-prone skin, eczema, and dryness.
As the most bountiful plant source of Omega-9 fatty acids, Marula oil counteracts damaging bacteria and regulates natural oils on the scalp while boosting hydration.
Origins: Botswana, Namibia, South Africa, and Zimbabwe
The revitalizing effects of Ximenia oil have been known for centuries throughout southern Africa where people have used it to treat skin and hair. The plentiful benefits hail from its profusion of both monounsaturated and saturated fatty acids known to withstand oxidation.
Ximenia is powerful in delaying the signs of aging and combating the harm done by pollutants. Scars, blemishes, and acne-prone skin are tremendously treated by this strong oil with antimicrobial properties.
The oil can be effectively used as a pre-shampoo or conditioner as it deeply hydrates and revitalizes the hair. Dry scalps and dandruff are also powerfully treated.
The Kalahari Desert is the home of the Mongogo tree where it grows abundantly, deep in the sands of the arid terrain. From the stone shaped fruit of this tree comes the wonderful oil known as Mongogo or Manketti.
This native African oil has a long history of use in African tribes for its protective qualities in the skin and hair. The high levels of Vitamin E and polyunsaturated fatty acids help shield the skin from environmental harshness. Mongogo rejuvenates and restructures the epidermis, treats dryness, and does not clog the skin.
The hair benefits greatly from the fast absorbing Mongogo that deeply helps keep moisture and repairs damage.
Native to Africa and south Asia, Moringa Oil is widely revered in many African wellness rituals. Suitable for all skin types, including oily and acne-prone skin, Moringa Oil leaves lasting moisture without leaving a greasy residue or clogging pores. The fatty acid profile of Moringa Oil makes it a deeply nourishing, moisturizing, and cleansing oil. It heals and maintains the outer layer of the epidermis whilst nourishing the deeper layers of skin, meaning moisture is retained for longer. • Seals hydration: Moringa oil is 40% monounsaturated fatty acids, with 70% of that being oleic acid,This makes it great for supporting the skin barrier, which seals in hydration and protects us from environmental insults. This means that it is a good moisturizer and beneficial for dry and sensitive skin.
• Cleansing: Those fatty acids particularly oleic acid, a compound found in moringa—make moringa a very cleansing oil.
• Healing: Because of its emollient properties, moringa is a solid choice for applying to minor cuts, burns, and scrapes.
• Balancing: Moringa oil is also similar to the oil naturally produced by our skin, which means that it can help to balance and nourish all skin types without being greasy.
• Anti-microbial: It has antimicrobial and anti-inflammatory properties as well, and because of its high content of vitamin E, it also has potent antioxidant properties.
• Combats breakouts: The anti-inflammatory properties may also help contribute to clearer skin, counteracting breakouts.It is an ingredient commonly used to address skin issues like pigmentation, fine lines and wrinkles, and even acne prone skin.
Though currently grown in many countries, the sesame plant is indigenous to East Africa. The oil’s fame is largely attributed to its wealth of antioxidants, because it contains sesamol and sesaminol, two antioxidants that may have powerful effects on health. Antioxidants are substances that help reduce cell damage caused by free radicals. Its ability to renew and soften the skin, and high penetrability. It’s no wonder why it remains a staple in massage oils.
In traditional African medicine, Sesame Oil is often used in both skincare and haircare, in addition to herbal medicinal oils.
Functions: Skin and hair conditioning, antioxidants, anti-inflammatory
Origin: Eastern Africa
The Crambe abyssinicaplant originated in eastern Africa in the Ethiopian Highlands known as Abyssinia, which is where it derived its name.
It is a light, nongreasy natural seed oil with a unique molecular structure not found in any other natural oils.
Abyssinian Oil is rich in antioxidants and vitamins such as Vitamin A, Vitamin B1, Vitamin B2, Vitamin B6, Vitamin C, Vitamin E, proteins and minerals which all promote healthier hair and skin.
It is recommended for use by all skin types, including oily, dry, itchy, damaged and problem skin. Since it dissolves excess sebum,Crambe Oil is perfect for treating acne and blemishes. Additionally,Abyssinian Oil also contains Linoleic and Linolenic acids, which are important omega fatty acids, known for collagen production, maintaining nutrients, cell-communication, skin conditioning, and anti-inflammatory properties.
Extracted from olive oil, vegetable Squalane is a 100% plant based vegan and COSMOS and ECOCERT approved. It is an emollient, and it works very much like skin’s own oil (sebum) to prevent moisture loss.
It is an oil-soluble antioxidant that lubricates skin and repairs the skin’s vital barrier. This emollient is comfortable, gentle, and counterbalances the damage done to the skin by UV light. Squalane is recognized by other lipids present in skin such as ceramides and cholesterol, where it works to visibly repair skin’s vital barrier, a process that can help skin look younger and become less reactive
Isoamyl laurate is a plant based ester oil, vegan and ecocert approved. It is a low viscosity liquid with a neutral colour and scent and is a natural silicone alternative. It imparts a silky skin feel with outstanding spreadability without any greasy or sticky after feel
A natural mixture of tocopherols (non GMO) in sunflower oil. Vitamin E is an effective anti-oxidant and is added to raw material to protect natural oils from rancidity . In cosmetic products it both protects the product (lipids) and the skin and hair against oxidation.
Native to Madagascar, Ylang-ylang essential oil is one of the best for its effects on the nervous system, it is traditionally used to calm stress and tension, and to fight against depression or insomnia. Its powerful, voluptuous and exotic scent is particularly renowned for its aphrodisiac effects, and it is used in olfaction, diffusion, or as an ingredient in massage preparations to help express emotions and sensuality.
Stress, restlessness, tension, anxiety
General tiredness, nervous exhaustion, overwork, depression, low morale.
Regenerating, the essential oil of Egyptian Geranium is widely used for skin prone to redness. Its purifying compounds make Geranium Egypt essential oil an ideal care ingredient for uncomfortable skin or itchy skin. In skincare, the essential oil of Egyptian rose geranium is known for its Purifying, skin tonic, astringent, repairing, properties.
Oily skin, Acne-prone skin, problem skin, dry, chapped or cracked skin, Stretch marks, scares firming care
This is a palm-free and vegan emulsifier based on olive and sunflower oil. It's extraordinary and most attractive function is however, the ability to create self-emulsifying waterless products such as cleansing oils, balms, scrubs, etc. The product turns to a milk by applying water and is easily rinse-off without leaving any unpleasant greasiness or stickiness.
"The health of the soil and our health are directly related." Sadhguru
It is important to us that all our ingredients are plant-based, vegan and biodegradable to keep our water, soil and air safe and clean.
Being aware that the cosmetic industry is highly polluting we have thrived to minize our ecological foot print, everywhere a small business like ours can. Our primary packaging are produced in Germany, made of glass with wood as lid. The pumps are made of white and transparent plastic, they are easier to recycle than plastic in other colors. Our secondary packaging and shipping accessories are made of certified FSC cardboard and biodegradable materials produced in Europe.